Concealed Carry in Indiana State Parks?

Discussion in 'The Powder Keg' started by Airweight38, Feb 6, 2009.

  1. Airweight38

    Airweight38 G&G Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody from Indiana know if it is legal to CCH in State Parks? We're vacationing there this summer and I know my KS CCH has reciprocity, but am not sure if Indiana allows in their State Parks. I searched the Internet and couldn't even find out where their CCH program is administered through.


     
    #1
  2. navy_vet

    navy_vet G&G Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    from the Dept. of Natural Resources website under property regulations:

    312 IAC 8-2-3 Firearms, hunting, and trapping
    Authority: IC 14-10-2-4; IC 14-11-2-1; IC 14-22-2-6
    Affected: IC 14-22-11-1; IC 35-47-2
    Sec. 3. (a) A person must not possess a firearm or bow and arrows on a DNR property unless one (1) of the following
    conditions apply:
    (1) The firearm or bow and arrows are:
    (A) unloaded and unnocked; and
    (B) placed in a case or locked within a vehicle.

    here is website if you want to check further.

    DNR: DNR Home
     
    #2
  3. RetiredFed

    RetiredFed G&G Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    4
    #3
  4. ART338WM

    ART338WM G&G Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am certain I read in my local newspaper that legislation was introduced to make it leagle for CC permit holders to carry in state parks. I never read if it passed or not. I personally carry anytime I go anywhere in IN with my family that I do not have to pass through a metal detector first.

    Bottom line being nut bags do not go to police stations or gun ranges to commit mass killings, they much prefer places that offer a disarmed victim to murder.

    Just my opinion.
     
    #4
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted